Skip to content

Country

Close (esc)

10% Discount

Get 10% Off Your First Online Order of Skincare, Vodka, or Camel Milk Powder - use the code you receive when you first subscribe to our newsletter.

More info

Scenic Rim Eat Local Month Personal Information Collection Notice

2024 Scenic Rim Eat Local Month 

Personal Information Collection Notice 

While Scenic Rim Regional Council (Council) is not the holder of this event, this event forms  part of the Council’s Scenic Rim Eat Local Month 2024. 

As part of its role in coordinating and organizing Scenic Rim Eat Local Month 2024 and  future similar events, Council will collect from the event holder personal information limited to  your mobile number and email address. The event holder will collect this personal  information from you when you purchase your ticket to attend this event.  

Council is collecting the information from the event holder for the purposes of post-event  research and marketing.  

Following the event, Council may use your mobile phone or email address collected for the  purposes of contacting you to market future events being promoted by Council. You may  receive correspondence from Council for this purpose by email or SMS text message.  Please contact Council if you do not wish to receive these communications.  

Following the event, Council may use the email address or mobile number collected for the  purposes of sending you by email or SMS text message a link to view and complete an  event research survey being conducted by a research company engaged by Council, IER.  Alternatively, Council may provide your email and/or mobile phone number to IER for the  purposes of IER sending you an email or SMS text message containing a link to the  research survey. You may choose whether you wish to complete this optional survey. Please  contact Council if you do not wish to receive communications from Council and/or the  research company about future event research. 

You may obtain details of how IER may collect, use, store or disclose your personal  information by accessing its Privacy Policy accessible on the IER website. 

The personal information collected by Council may also be stored by Council or IER for the  purposes of each of these potential uses or disclosures. Servers on which the information is  stored may be located overseas (i.e. outside Australia). 

Council will not otherwise collect, use, store or disclose your personal information unless it is  authorised to do so under the Information Privacy Act 2009

Free standard shipping (Australia wide) for orders over $99 + free mystery gift *conditions apply